“On Our Terms”

LCW Class of 2018 Celebrates at Commencement

June 19, 2018
Graduating seniors at Lander College for Women—The Anna Ruth and Mark Hasten School celebrated at a dinner held a few days before their official commencement.
Graduating seniors at Lander College for Women—The Anna Ruth and Mark Hasten School celebrated at a dinner held a few days before their official commencement.

“The class of 2018 is an impressive group of women who are smart, savvy, and well-prepared to make a difference in their personal and professional pursuits,” stated LCW Dean Marie Stoltz-Loike. “I look forward to hearing about their future success.”

During the commencement ceremony for all three Lander schools at Lincoln Center on, LCW Valedictorian Ayelet Schwerd spoke about her experiences in the school after transferring from a secular university.

“LCW provides rigorous classes taught by leading academics, as well as programs and opportunities gearing students for professional success coupled with and balanced by challenging Judaic courses taught by inspiring Rabbonim and scholars to prepare us for professional success without religious compromise,” she said. “LCW gives us the gumption and confidence to be a fully functioning member of society but on our terms.”

At the Senior Dinner, held several days before, Ita Weiss, recipient of the Lander Family Memorial Award, spoke about the lessons she took from her time at LCW.

“This college has taught us that not only can we succeed in the world at large, we can use our skills and education in the service of Hashem, making our highest goal to be G-d- fearing professionals,” said Weiss.

Awards were presented to the graduates at a dinner on May 23. Below is a list of awardees.

Valedictorian: Ayelet Schwerd

Lander Family Memorial Award: Ita Weiss

Hilda Kadish Memorial Award: Dafna Somogyi

Orthodox Union Women’s Branch Award: Miriam Felsenthal

Dean Marian Stoltz-Loike Service Award: Chana Loebenstein

Ira Medjuck Memorial Award: Esther Cywiak

Academic Excellence: Deborah Siegel, Tzippora Ettinger, Gila Levitin

Service Awards: Sarah Laks, Elisheva Friedman

Dean Devorah Ehrlich Accounting Prize: Sara Aronowitz

Perel Rena Millman Memorial Award in Biology: Dafna Somogyi

English Award: Dina Himmel

Finance Award: Shoshana Bart

Marketing Award: Rebecca Smith

Sociology Award: Jacqueline Farber

Political Science Award: Chana Tauber

Speech and Communications Award: Rachel Fazilov

Dean Sara Freifeld Humanities Award: Sabrina Cohen

Hoenig Family Judaic Studies Award: Sarah Weissman

Edith H. Luchins Memorial Prize in Mathematics: Batsheva Wolvovsky

Dr. Abraham S. Luchins Prize in Psychology: Shira Vann